www.oegaustralia.com - Old English Game Fowl Club of Australia Inc

Old English Game Fowl Club of Australia Inc
 
26yh Annual Show  Rosewood Qld
 
             18 & 19 July 2015
 
Total of prizes on offer $8,000
 
Judges          Div 2 Bantams and Div 2 Large – Mick O’Connell - NSW
                   Div 3 Large and Div 1 Bantams – Chris White - NSW
                   Div 3 Bantams and Div 1 Large – Tim Polley - TAS
 
Entries close on Wednesday 8th July 2015
PAYMENT MUST ACCOMPANY ENTRIES
Please post all entries with payments to the Treasurer:
Malcolm Fuller, 18 Lionel Road, Lewiston SA 5501
Mobile 0417 845 628
 
EFT PAYMENTS ALSO ACCEPTED - BSB 012 623 ACCOUNT 483567097
REFERENCE (NAME OF EXHIBITOR)
 
Membership:$25 per annum or $65 for a 3 year membership, due 1 July 2015
 
Entry Fee: $3 per entry Members only
 
Birds can be penned on Friday 17 July from 1.30pm until 6.30pm &
Saturday 18July from 6.30am until 9.00am sharp.
The show will conclude 10am Sunday 19 of July or at the close of the auction after a brief address from the President.
 
All entries are made subject to the rules of the club.
Exhibits must be healthy and show no signs of recent dubbing.
All fowls will be inspected prior to judging, any bird that is deemed not healthy will be removed from the pavilion.
 
Auction entries must be indicated on the entry form to secure an auction pen.
Auction Steward Mr Chris White
Auction Pens $3 - Commission 15% of sale
Auction will commence 9.00am sharp on Sunday 19 July.
 
Special Prize Cards will be awarded for Division Champions.
Champion cards will be awarded for best of colour.
Colour Champions will receive a $20.00 Cash Special unless otherwise sponsored –
Must be at least 12 of that colour shown to be eligible for the additional cash awards.
Prize Cards will be awarded for 4 in classes with 12 or more entries.
Prize Cards will be awarded for 5 in classes of 16 or more entries.
 
Catering will be available at the Showground at reasonable prices.
All care will be taken to ensure that the exhibits are secure but you enter at your own risk.
 
Chief Steward – Owen Glover

 
ACCOMMODATION
Country Comfort
250 South Station Road, Raceview, 4305
Ph: 07 32024622
Rooms start from $130 a night twin share.
When booking a room state that you are attending the
Old English Game Fowl Club of Australia Show and you will receive a discount.
 
PRESENTATION DINNER
Saturday night 6.45pm.  At the  Ipswich  Golf  Club  1A Samford road Leichhardt Qld. Approx. 1 km from above accommodation.
Cost $34.00 per head (buffet style meal).  Kids meals for under 12 years $24.00
 
Members are required to indicate numbers intending to attend and include payment with the entry form. This will ensure that all are catered for as the Club must indicate the number attending a week before the event.
 
Prize List
 
Grand Champion Bird of Show
 
Athol Pengilley Memorial Trophy 
 Trophy valued at $150.00  
Plus - Tri Colour Sash + $350.00 cash special
Donated by the Woods Brothers
 
Reserve Champion Bird of Show
Trophy valued at $100.00
Plus - Tri Colour Sash + $100.00 cash special
Donated by Henry Oldaker Estate
 
The Patrons Trophy
The Best Large Fowl Cock in the Show 
Donated by the Club’s Patrons - Dr Rob Sheen,  Mr Alf Woods,  Mr John Gibson
Champion Large Fowl
Doug Waugh Memorial Trophy
Trophy Donated by C & D McCall and Keith Waugh and\
Tri Colour Sash + $150.00 cash
 
Champion Bantam
Brett Avery Memorial Trophy  
Donated by Jane Avery and Tony Davis
Trophy and Tri Colour Sash + $150.00 cash
Reserve Champion Large Fowl
Club Trophy and Tri Colour Sash
& $100.00 cash special
Reserve Champion Bantam
Club Trophy and Tri Colour Sash
& $100.00 cash special
Division Champions
Class Champions
Member Donations
 
Division 1 - Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
 
Division 1 - Large Fowl
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
 
Athol Pengilley Memorial Trophy
$130.00
Donated by Woods Brothers
 
Division 2 - Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
 
 
Division 2 - Large Fowl
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
 
Reserve Champion Bird of Show
$100.00
Donated by Henry Oldaker Estate
 
Division 3 - Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
 
Division 3 - Large Fowl
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
Brett Avery Memorial Trophy
Donated by Jane Avery & Tony Davis
 
Noelene Batley Memorial Trophy Donated by Tony Mann
Division 1 - Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
Division 1 – Bantam
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
Prize Cards
$100
Donated by the Shaw Family
 
Division 2 - Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
 
Division 2 – Bantam
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
Best Blue Red LL or Wheaten Fowl -
Donated by Greg Popplewell
Best Ginger Bantam
$50.00  Donated by Tim Tydd
Division 3 - Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  tri colour Sash value $50.00  +  $150.00 cash
Division 3 – Bantam
Champion Cock, Hen, Cockerel
& Pullet    Trophy  +  $20.00 cash
 
Champion Lady Exhibit Trophy Donated by Corinna Sloane
 
Champion  Junior Exhibit
Club Trophy
 
Reserve Champion Junior Exhibit
Club Trophy
 
Best Junior Fowl
Club Trophy +
$25.00  Donated by Corinna Sloane
 
Res Junior Fowl
Club Trophy
 
Best Junior Bantam
Club Trophy
$25.00  Donated by Corinna Sloane
 
Res Junior Fowl  Club Trophy
 
Champion Breeding Pair Large
Club Trophy and Tri Colour Sash  + $25.00 cash
&  Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
 
Best Blue Red LL Bantam
$25.00
Donated by  Greg Popplewell
 
Best Black Red LL  Large Fowl
$25.00
Donated by  Tim Tydd
 
Champion Breeding Pair Bantam
Club Trophy and Tri Colour Sash  + $25.00 cash
&  Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by LauckeMills
Blue Tailed Wheaten Bantam
$25.00
Donated by  Corinna Sloane
Best Black Tailed Wheaten Btm
$25.00 - Donated by  Graeme Prior
Best Black Red L/L Bantam
$25  Donated by Graeme Prior
 
Division 1 - Reserve Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
Best Creel or Cuckoo Bantam
$25.00  Donated Terry Politch
 
Best Creel or Cuckoo Large
$25  Donated By Terry Politch
 
Best Grey Bantam
$50.00  Donated by Peter McMillian
 
Best Blue Red Large Fowl
Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by LauckeMills
 
Best Brown Red Bantam
$25.00  Donated by Martin Fullagar
 
Division 2 - Reserve Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
Best Black Red D/L Large Fowl
$50.00.  Donated by Tim Polley
Best Opposite sex to the
champ black red D/L fowl
Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
The Fabio Memorial
Perpetual Trophy
for  Best Golden Duckwing Cock Large Fowl
Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
 
Division 3 - Reserve Champion Large
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
Best Ginger Large Fowl D/L
Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
 
Best Ginger Large Fowl L/L Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
Champion Show Ribbons
Donated by Peter Irvine - $100.00
 
Best Grey Large Fowl
$50.00  Donated by Peter Irvine
 
Best Orange Red Large Fowl
$25  Donated by Tim Tydd
 
Division 1 - Reserve Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
Best Duckwing Bantam D/L
$25.00  Donated by Martin Fullagar
 
Best Duckwing Bantam L/L Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
Best Black Red, Partridge DL Bantam
$25.00  Donated by Brian Bennett
 
Best Dun Large Fowl
$50.00  Donated by Chris Jaeger
 
Division 2 - Reserve Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
 
Best Duckwing DL Large
Laucke Feed Voucher
Donated by Laucke Mills
Best LL Duckwing  Large Fowl
$50.00  Donated by Peter Irvine
 
Best Muff or Tassel Bantam
$25.00  donated by Corinna Sloane
 
Best Dun or Black Bantam Male $20  Donated by Mark Waters
 
Best Dun or Black Bant. Female
$20  Donated by Mark Waters
 
Division 3 - Reserve Champion Bantam
Club Trophy  &  Colour Sash
value $30.00  +  $70.00 cash
 
Best Spangle Large Fowl
$25  Donated by Bruce Patterson
Best Spangle Bantam in show Donated by Bruce Patterson
 
Best Pile Large Fowl
$50.00  Donated by Chris Jaeger
Best Orange Red Fowl
$50.00 Donated by Tim Tyde
South Gippsland Game Club
Donated Trophy
Best Brassy or Furness Btm
$25  Donated by Brian Bennett
Best Pile Bantam
$25  Donated by Martin Fullagar
 
Champ. Breed Pair of Show
Sash  Donated by the
Tasmanian Game Spectacular


Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint